The Crafters Union are a group of winemakers with the desire to create something a little unique. They’re passionate about making the wines you drink even more memorable than the way they look.

Crafters Union - Terms of Use

This site is owned and operated by Crafters Union, a registered trademark and brand of Constellation Brands NZ Limited (Crafters Union).  Your use of this site is governed by these terms and conditions (Terms) and our Privacy Policy.  By accessing, browsing and using this site, you agree to be bound by these Terms.

AFTER READING THIS PAGE, IF FOR ANY REASON YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH OR CANNOT ABIDE BY THESE TERMS OR OUR PRIVACY POLICY, PLEASE EXIT THIS SITE IMMEDIATELY.  OTHERWISE BY ACCESSING AND USING THIS SITE, YOU ARE AGREEING TO THESE TERMS AND OUR PRIVACY POLICY. 

RIGHT TO USE CRAFTERS UNIONSITE & CONTENT

  1. You must be 18 years or over to access, browse and use this site.
  2. You may access, view and print the content on this site only for informational and non-commercial purposes. No part of this site may be distributed or copied for any commercial purpose. 
  3. Crafters Union reserves the right to alter, suspend or remove this site temporarily or permanently, at any time, or to deny you access to this site for any reason and without notice.

CONTENT

Crafters Union endeavours to ensure that any information on this site is current, accurate and has been compiled in good faith. Crafters Union will endeavour to correct any errors on this site, but does not accept any liability for mistakes or out-of-date information. 

THIRD PARTY SITES & HYPER-LINKING

  1. All links and references to other sites, are provided for your convenience only, and should not be taken as endorsement by Crafters Union of those sites, of the information contained in those sites, or of organisations or people referred to in those sites. If you have any comments or questions relating to any sites linked to this site, please direct them to the relevant person or organisation. Crafters Union does not (whether by implication or otherwise) endorse in any way any site, organisation or person who may have off-site links to this site.
  2. You may not link any site to this site, without Crafters Union’s prior written consent. Crafters Union reserves the right to prohibit links to this site and you hereby agree to remove any link immediately upon request from Crafters Union. You may not frame any material on this site by including advertising or other generating material. 

INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY

  1. All intellectual property on this site, including (without limitation) text, graphics, look and feel, data images, logos, trademarks, trade names, copyright works and any underlying software and computer codes, is owned or licensed by Crafters Union, its owners or licensors.
  2. Content and data provided on this site may not (except as expressly provided in these Terms) be published, resold, reformatted, copied, reproduced, modified, incorporated into any other work or publication, in any form, transmitted or stored (including in any other site or other electronic form) without Crafters Union’s prior written consent. 
  3. Crafters Union is a registered trade mark in New Zealand and Australia. Nothing in these terms grant to you any licence or right to use any trade mark of Crafters Union. 

COOKIES

Crafters Union uses cookies to tailor information and services for its visitors, to help with navigation and to ensure that Crafters Union is able to provide improved service. A cookie is a small data file sent to your browser which contains information relating directly to your visit to this site. Cookies track your movements through different sites; they do not record any other personal information about you. Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can change your settings to prevent cookies being stored. Please note, if you elect not to store cookies, Crafters Union will not be able to provide you with the benefits of such. 

PROMOTIONS AND SPECIAL TERMS

Most (if not all) Crafters Union promotions and competitions have special terms and conditions attached which will apply in conjunction with (and not in substitution for) these terms. Your entry into any Crafters Union promotion or competition will be subject to your acceptance of these Terms and any special terms of that promotion or competition. In the event of any inconsistency between these Terms and any special terms and conditions, the special terms and conditions will prevail for the particular promotion or competition. You may choose to opt-out of receiving promotional Emails anytime by simply clicking the unsubscribe button on our emails. 

DISCLAIMER

The information provided on this site is for general guidance only. Accordingly, you must make your own assessment of the suitability and appropriateness of Crafters Union’s products and services and of the information provided on this site. 

ALL LIABILITY EXCLUDED

To the extent permitted by law: 

  1. all warranties, representations and guarantees (whether express, implied or statutory) are excluded including (without limitation) relating to suitability and/or fitness for purpose of Crafters Union products and services and the accuracy and/or completeness of information provided on this site; and
  2. Crafters Union will not be liable for any damage, loss or expense (of any kind whatsoever) suffered or incurred by you in connection with your access to or use of this site, or the information provided in or accessed through this site. 
(These exclusions and limits operate for the benefit of Crafters Union, its affiliates and related entities, partners, relevant suppliers, licensors and agents). 
  3. Where you purchase goods or services from Crafters Union for personal consumption or use, the rights and remedies granted to you (as a consumer) under the Consumer Guarantees Act apply and cannot be excluded or limited by Crafters Union in any way. If, however (subject to Crafters Union’s prior written consent) you purchase goods or services from Crafters Union for business purposes, Crafters Union may exclude or limit the rights and remedies granted to you under the Consumer Guarantees Act 1993 (on the basis set out above). 

INDEMNITY

You agree to indemnify Crafters Union, its affiliates and related entities, relevant suppliers, licensors and agents in respect of any loss, damage, cost or expense (including reasonable enforcement costs, whether incurred on a solicitor and own client base or otherwise) suffered or incurred by Crafters Union as a result of any inaccurate or incomplete information provided by you to Crafters Union or any breach by you of any of your obligations under these Terms or any special terms and conditions.

SHARING INFORMATION

Crafters Union may share aggregated demographic information with its partners and advertisers. Such aggregated information is not linked to any personal information that could identify any person. 

GOVERNING LAW

This site and these terms are governed by the laws of New Zealand. 

AMENDMENTS

Crafters Union may amend these terms from time to time. We suggest that you revisit this site periodically to review the current terms. By continuing to use this site, you are deemed to have agreed to the amended terms. 

EMAILS & NEWSLETTERS

Crafters Union may send you emails relating to your membership, transactions and other activities on the Website, and for promoting and marketing other Crafters Union products to you. Crafters Union may also send regular electronic newsletters. Newsletters will contain clear and obvious instructions for how you can unsubscribe from the mailing list.

CONTACT US

If you have any questions or concerns in relation to this site or these terms, please Contact Us. 

EMAIL: info@craftersunionwines.com
NZ PHONE: 0800 662 456
AU PHONE: 1800 819 341

237 Hammerichs Road
RD 3 Blenheim
Marlborough, New Zealand

Crafters Union - Privacy Policy

Crafters Union, a registered trademark and brand of Constellation Brands NZ Limited (Crafters Union) aims to protect your privacy.

Crafters Union wants you to know what information we learn about you when you visit this site, what we do with that information and any other information you voluntarily provide us through this site or by other means, and how you can view or change the information we have.  This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) describes our information collection and use practices on this site.

Collection of Personal Information and Your Privacy

  1. From time to time we may need to obtain personal information from you during providing some of the services or content of the site to you. For example, during the course of a special promotion.  Personal information is any information about you that identifies you, or by which your identity can reasonably be ascertained.

Why Personal Information is collected by Crafters Union

  1. There are 2 types of information that we can learn about you as you browse and use this site. Each type of information can be used in a different way.

Do We Disclose Personal Information to Anyone else?

  1. In providing you with this site and its services, we may sometimes need to disclose your personal information to others.  It is generally our policy not to disclose information to external organisations, however, examples of when we may need to disclose your information to include the following:

You consent to the disclosure of your personal information to the parties listed above.

Use of Information

  1. Any personal information you provide may be used by Crafters Union for the following purposes;
    • To send you periodic emails that you have subscribed to through your nominated email address;
    • To obtain feedback on your use of the site or service offered through the site;
    • To contact you as part of any competition or promotion offered via the site;
    • To monitor, develop and improve the site and ensure that content of the site is presented in the most effective manner for the user;
    • To keep the site relevant and of interest to users;
    • To investigate any complaints relating to the misuse of the site;
    • Responding to any queries and/or comments you have sent to Crafters Union; and
    • Such other use that you authorise.
  2. You have the right to unsubscribe to any contact from us as well as to access and modify your personal information.  Please do so as described at clause 6.3 below.

Security of Personal Information

  1. Security of personal information is important to us and we take all reasonable precautions to protect personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Holding, Correction and Updating Personal Information

  1. Any personal information that you provide to us will be collected and held by us at Crafters Union, 6/46 Maki Street, Westgate, Auckland 0657, New Zealand. 
  2. Under the Privacy Act 1993 you have the right of access to, and correction of, personal information we hold.
  3. You can request to unsubscribe, access and change your personal information by contacting us at webmasternz@cbrands.com
  4. We reserve the right to change or update this Policy at any time.



Privacy Policy, Constellation Brands NZ Limited, 6/46 Maki Street, Auckland, New Zealand or via phone at +64 9 412 6666.

Constellation Brands New Zealand Limited

Crafters Union "Wear your art on our sleeve" promotion Terms and Conditions (Terms and Conditions)

Background

  1. Information on how to enter and all prize details set out in all communications from us regarding the Crafters Union Promotion (Promotion) form part of these Terms and Conditions.
  2. Any entry not complying with these Terms and Conditions is ineligible to win the Prize.
  3. By participating in the Promotion, each entrant fully and unconditionally agrees to be bound by these Terms and Conditions and acknowledges that the decisions of the Promoter on all matters relating to the Promotion are final and binding.
  4. The "Promoter" is Constellation Brands New Zealand Limited, PO Box 84252, Westgate, Auckland 0657, New Zealand.
  5. The Promotion commences on 10 July 2017 at 9:00am (local time in NZ) and concludes on 20 August 2017 at 9:00pm (local time in NZ) (Promotion Period). No entries will be accepted outside of the Promotion Period.
  6. Entry into the Promotion is only open to entrants who meet the following eligibility requirements:
    1. entrants must be residents of either New Zealand or Australia and over the age of 18 years at the time the Promotion commences;
    2. entrants must not be employees of the Promoter or the immediate family members of any employee of the Promoter; and
    3. entrants must enter the Promotion in accordance with clause 7 - ("Eligible Entrant").

How to Enter

  1. To enter, entrants must visit www.craftersunionwines.com/competition (Promotion Webpage) during the Promotion Period and:
    1. Download the dieline template and use it to create an original design for a sleeve wrap for Crafters Union Pinot Gris; and
    2. Complete the following entrant details on the Promotion webpage:
      1. name;
      2. email address; and
      3. New Zealand/Australian telephone number (including area code); and
    3. Upload and submit their original design as a high resolution JPEG or PDF file - (Eligible Entry/Entries).
  2. All artwork designed and submitted must use the downloadable dieline template provided.
  3. Entrants must be familiar with the design brief provided as valid entries must comply with the requirements set out within the design brief, and will be judged against that design brief.
  4. Entrants are able to enter the Promotion more than once and submit more than one original design during the Promotion Period.
  5. Collaborative group entries are not permitted.
  6. Once an entry has been submitted, the entry may be reviewed for compliance with clause 13 by the Promoter, and if it complies, the Promoter may publish it on the Promotion Webpage and/or its Facebook and Instagram pages. If the Eligible Entrant has provided their Facebook / Instagram user name(s) in their Eligible Entry, the Promoter will tag the Eligible Entrant.
  7. The Promoter reserves the right to verify the validity of entries and to disqualify any entrant who was not eligible to enter, does not comply with these Terms and Conditions or the requirements set out within the design brief, or tampers with the entry process.
  8. An Eligible Entry may not contain any content the Promoter in its sole discretion, determines to be:
    1. vulgar, offensive, sexually explicit, profane or pornographic;
    2. derogatory of any race, ancestry, place or origin, colour, ethnic origin, citizenship, religion, sex, sexual orientation, age, marital status, family status or disability;
    3. endorsement of any form of hate or hate group;
    4. defamatory, or misrepresents or contains disparaging remarks about other people, products or companies;
    5. violent or promotes the use of illegal drugs, tobacco, or weapons;
    6. promoting unsafe activities;
    7. copyrighted material or intellectual property owned by others;
    8. personal identification information, such as persons' names, email addresses, street addresses or license plate numbers;
    9. communicating messages inconsistent with the positive image of the Promoter's name and brands; or
    10. in violation of any law.

Prize

  1. There is one (1) major prize (Prize) to be won for this Promotion. The Prize consists of NZD$3,000 cash.
  2. If the Winner is in Australia, the prize will be paid in Australian dollars, calculated using the current exchange rate on the day of payment.

Prize Judging and Conditions

  1. Eligible Entries will be judged by the Promoter with the assistance of a panel of judges selected by the Promoter in its sole discretion (Judging). Entries will be judged on the following criteria:
    1. Entry's originality and creativity;
    2. Entry's compliance with the design brief provided;
    3. Entry's appeal to the target consumer; and
    4. Entry's fit with the Crafters Union wine range
  2. The Judging will take place on 22 August 2017 at 3:00pm (local time in NZ) at Constellation Brands New Zealand Limited, 6/46 Maki Street, Westgate, Auckland 0657, New Zealand. The Eligible Entry selected by the Promoter in consultation with the judges will be the winner of the Promotion (Winner).
  3. Delivery of the Prize:
    1. The Winner will be notified by the telephone number or email provided by the Winner upon entering the Promotion on or after 22 August 2017.
    2. If the Promoter is unable to make contact with the Winner within one week of the Judging, or the selected Winner is ineligible to win the Prize for any reason, the Prize will be forfeited and another Winner will be selected at a further Judging session by 30 August 2017.
    3. Subject to sub-clause (d) and clauses 21 & 22 below, The Promoter will deposit the Prize directly into the Winner's nominated bank account within fourteen (14) working days of the relevant information being supplied to the Promoter.
    4. The name of the nominated bank account must be the same as the entrant’s name submitted on the entry form.
    5. The Promoter accepts no liability for any delay for any reason beyond the Promoter's reasonable control relating to the deposit of the Prize into the Winner's nominated bank account.
  4. The Prize must be taken as offered, may not be deferred and is non-transferable.
  5. he Winner will be required to supply the original open artwork files in Photoshop or Illustrator.
  6. The Winner will be required to provide proof of identity (e.g. driver's licence or passport) and proof of bank account (e.g. deposit slip) before the Prize is awarded.
  7. The Promoter reserves the right, and by their entry into the Promotion each entrant consents to the Promoter exercising this right, to validate and check the authenticity of entries and Prize claims.

Limitation of Liability

  1. Nothing in these Conditions of Entry limits, excludes or modifies or purports to limit, exclude or modify the statutory consumer guarantees as provided under the Consumer Guarantees Act or Australian Consumer Law (Non-Excludable Guarantees).
  2. Except for any liability that cannot by law be excluded, including the Non-Excludable Guarantees, the Promoter (and its associated agencies and companies and their respective directors, officers, employees and agents) is not liable to any person for any direct, indirect or consequential loss or damage whatsoever, including (without limitation) property damage suffered as a result of or arising from any person participating in the Promotion or in connection with winning (or not winning), using or benefiting from the Prize.
  3. If for any reason beyond the Promoter's reasonable control, the Promotion is not capable of running as planned, including, but not limited to, infection by computer virus, bugs, tampering, unauthorised intervention, fraud, technical failures, or any other causes beyond the reasonable control of the Promoter, its affiliates or agents, which corrupt or affect the administration, security, fairness, integrity, or proper conduct of the Promotion, the Promoter reserves the right, at its discretion, to cancel, terminate, modify, extend or suspend the Promotion. To the fullest extent permitted by law the Promoter will not be liable for any claims arising out of or in connection with any cancellation, termination, modification, extension or suspension.
  4. Any cancellation, termination, modification, extension or suspension of the Promotion will be notified on the Promotion Webpage.
  5. The Promoter may, at its sole discretion and at any time, suspend or disqualify an entrant, reject any entry, amend these Terms and Conditions, cancel the Promotion (either in whole or part) substitute the Prize and/or withdraw the Prize, by reason of any event of force majeure. Entrants agree that to the fullest extent permitted by law the Promoter or any affiliate or agent of the Promoter will not be liable to entrants as a result of an event of force majeure and will not be liable to pay compensation to any entrant or other person. In these Terms and Conditions, the expression “event of force majeure” shall mean any event affecting the performance of the Promotion or any provision of these terms and conditions arising from or attributable to acts, events, omissions or accidents which are beyond the reasonable control of the Promoter and/or its affiliates and/or agents, including without limitation, any abnormally inclement weather, flood, lightning, storm, explosion, earthquake, seismic activity, subsidence, structural damage, epidemic or other natural physical disaster, failure or shortage of power supplies, war, military operations, riot, crowd disorder, strike, lockouts or other industrial action, terrorist action, civil commotion, by reason of any legislation, regulation, ruling or omissions (including failure to grant any necessary permissions) of any relevant government, court or any competent national or international authority.
  6. The Promoter and any other agencies associated with this Promotion will not be responsible for any late, lost or misdirected entries, including but not limited to entries not received due to technical problems. Entries are deemed to be received at time of receipt by the Promoter's database and not at the time of transmission by the entrant. Records of the Promoter are final and conclusive at the time of receipt.
  7. Subject to clauses 22 and 24 neither the Promoter nor any of its affiliates or agents will be liable if the Prize does not reach the Winner for reasons beyond the reasonable control of the Promoter and/or its affiliates or agents.

Personal Information and Privacy

  1. Information collected pursuant to the Promotion from entrants will be handled in accordance with all applicable privacy laws and will be subject to the Promoter's Privacy Policy available at www.craftersunionwines.com. All entrants’ details will only be collected and held by the Promoter for the purposes of this Promotion (which may include disclosure to third parties for the purposes of processing and conducting the Promotion). By entering the Promotion the entrants consent to the use of their information as described.
  2. Any personal information collected will be held and stored by the Promoter. You can access, and request correction of, your personal information held by the Promoter by contacting it at webmasternz@cbrands.com or on 09 412 6666.

Intellectual Property

  1. All trade-marks, text, images, and logos relating to the Promoter, affiliates, agents, or third parties involved in this Promotion and used in relation to it, are the exclusive property of the Promoter or those affiliates, agents and third parties and participation in the Promotion does not confer any rights to an entrant in or over or grant any right to use these.
  2. You warrant to the Promoter that:
    1. you are the sole owner of all intellectual property rights in any Eligible Entry submitted by you; and
    2. the Eligible Entry has not been published in any other medium; and
    3. any Eligible Entry submitted by you is your original work; and
    4. all Eligible Entries submitted by you do not, and the use by the Promoter in the manner contemplated by these terms and conditions will not, infringe any rights (including moral rights) of, or breach any obligations owed to, any person.
  3. As a condition of entry you irrevocably grant to the Promoter a non-exclusive right to reproduce and publish all Eligible Entries submitted by you, as well as your name as the owner of the Eligible Entry (including on the Promotion Webpage or any social media platform in connection with the marketing and promotion of the Promotion) at any time both during the Promotion Period and the period following until the winning entry has been publically announced and/or released as a Crafters Union Wine sleeve in connection with the marketing and advertisement of Promotion. You also grant the Promoter the right to do anything with the Eligible Entry that it requires in order to assess the entry for compliance with the judging criteria and any other terms and conditions relating to the Promotion.
  4. You agree to defend, indemnify and hold harmless the Promoter, its officers, agents and employees from and against all claims, actions, costs, demands, liabilities or damage (including legal costs on a full indemnity basis) suffered or incurred by the Promoter arising out of any claim by a third party arising from an act or omission by you including any infringement or alleged infringement of any third party rights as a result of the use of your Eligible Entry by the Promoter in accordance with these terms and conditions.
  5. If you are selected as the Winner, as a condition of accepting the Prize you also irrevocably agree to the following:
    1. you assign all intellectual property rights in connection with the winning Eligible Entry to the Promoter; and
    2. you acknowledge that the Promoter has full right, title and interest to the winning Eligible Entry and may alter, vary, amend, use or exploit the winning Eligible Entry in any way and over whatever time period(s) it deems appropriate; and
    3. consent to the Promoter doing (or omitting to do) any acts in respect of the winning Eligible Entry which may otherwise constitute an infringement of your moral rights; and
    4. your name appearing (at the Promoter's discretion) on the back of the sleeve wrap for the Crafters Union Pinot Gris featuring the winning Eligible Entry (as altered, varied or amended by the Promoter in accordance with these terms and conditions) as the creator of the winning design.

General Terms

  1. The Promoter’s failure to enforce any term of these Terms and Conditions shall not constitute a waiver of that or any other provision by the Promoter.
  2. If any of these Terms and Conditions are determined to be illegal, invalid or otherwise unenforceable, then the remaining terms and conditions shall continue in full force and effect.
  3. Any costs associated with entering the Promotion or associated with the use of the Prize are the responsibility of the entrants.
  4. Incomplete or indecipherable entries will be deemed invalid.
  5. The Promoter's decision is final and no correspondence will be entered into.
  6. The Promoter accepts no responsibility for any tax implications that may arise from the Prize winning or the use of the Prize winning. It is the responsibility of each entrant to seek independent advice on the possible implications this may have on their own financial situation.
  7. If requested by the Promoter, the Winner agrees to participate in all publicity organised by the Promoter, including but limited to, photographs and audio and/or visual recordings of the Winner receiving their Prize. The Winner irrevocably consents to the Promoter using their likeness, name, image and/or voice, in any media worldwide for an unlimited period of time without remuneration, for the purpose of promoting the Promotion, and promoting any products/services manufactured, distributed and/or supplied by the Promoter and agrees that the Promoter will own copyright in any such images, photographs, and recordings and in all material incorporating the images and/or photograph/s, and recordings, including on all social media platforms.
  8. The Promotion, these Terms and Conditions and all matters arising in relation to the same will be governed by the laws of New Zealand, and Entrants agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of New Zealand.
  9. By entering this Promotion you agree to release Facebook and Instagram of any liability or obligation related to the entry and you acknowledge this Promotion is in no way sponsored, endorsed or administered by, or associated with Facebook or Instagram.